This is the list of characters in Prince of Tennis manga/anime, organized by school and/or others.
Seishun Gakuen
- Sumire Ryūzaki (Coach)
- Ryoma Echizen (1st Year, Regular)
- Kunimitsu Tezuka (3rd Year, Captain)
- Shuichiro Oishi (3rd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Kikumaru Eiji (3rd Year, Regular)
- Shusuke Fuji (3rd Year, Regular)
- Sadaharu Inui (3rd Year, Manager & Regular)
- Takashi Kawamura (3rd Year, Regular)
- Takeshi Momoshiro (2nd Year, Regular)
- Kaoru Kaido (2nd Year, Regular)
- Ikeda Masaya (2nd Year, Team Member)
- Hayashi Daisuke (2nd Year, Team Member)
- Masashi Arai (2nd Year, Team Member)
- Horiō Satoshi (1st Year, Team Member)
- Kachirō Katō (1st Year, Team Member)
- Katsuo Mizuno (1st Year, Team Member)
- Other Characters
- Nanjiro Echizen (Former Student, Former Regular)
- Yamato Yūdai (Former Tennis Captain)
- Takesue (Former Tennis Team Member)
- Sugiyama (Former Tennis Team Member)
- Sakuno Ryuzaki (1st Year, Girl's Tennis Club Member)
- Tomoka Osakada (1st Year, Ryoma Fan Club Member)
- Ishikawa Hiroyuki (Principal)
Fudomine Middle School
- Kippei Tachibana (3rd Year, Captain & Bench Coach)
- Akira Kamio (2nd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Shinji Ibu (2nd Year, Regular & Sports Ground Manager)
- Ishida Tetsu (2nd Year, Regular & Physical Trainer)
- Sakurai Masaya (2nd Year, Regular)
- Mori Tatsunori (2nd Year, Regular)
- Uchimura Kyōsuke (2nd Year, Regular)
- Other Characters
- An Tachibana (2nd Year, Girl Tennis Team Member)
St.Rudolph
- Yoshiro Akazawa (3rd Year, Captain)
- Nomura Takuya (3rd Year, Vice-Captain & New Recruit)
- Hajime Mizuki (3rd Year, Manager & Regular & New Recruit)
- Atsushi Kisarazu (3rd Year, Regular & Treasurer & New Recruit)
- Yanagisawa Shinya (3rd Year, Regular & New Recruit)
- Yūta Fuji (2nd Year, Regular & New Recruit)
- Kaneda Ichirō (2nd Year, Regular)
Yamabuki Middle School
- Mikiya Banda (Coach)
- Minami Kentarō (3rd Year, Captain)
- Higashikata Masami (3rd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Kiyosumi Sengoku (3rd Year, Regular)
- Nitobe Inakichi (3rd Year, Regular)
- Kita Ichiuma (2nd Year, Regular)
- Muramochi Tōji (2nd Year, Regular)
- Nishikiori Tsubasa (3rd Year, Regular)
- Jin Akutsu (3rd Year, Ex-Regular)
- Taiichi Dan (1st Year,Team Manager)
Hyōtei Academy
- Tarō Sakaki (Coach)
- Keigo Atobe (3rd Year, Captain)
- Jiro Akutagawa (3rd Year, Regular)
- Mukahi Gakuto (3rd Year)
- Yūshi Oshitari (3rd Year)
- Ryō Shishido (3rd Year)
- Munehiro Kabaji (2nd Year)
- Chōtarō Ootori (2nd Year)
- Wakashi Hiyoshi (2nd Year)
- Haginosuke Taki (3rd Year, Ex-Regular)
OBs
- Ochi Tsukimitsu (Former Tennis Captain)
- S. Akamèche (Former Tennis Captain)
Rokkaku
- Oji (Coach)
- Kentaro Aoi (1st Year, Captain)
- Kojiro Saeki (3rd Year, Regular, Vice-Captain)
- Hikaru Amane (2nd Year, Regular)
- Harukaze Kurobane (3rd Year, Regular)
- Marehiko Itsuki (3rd Year, Regular)
- Ryou Kisarazu (3rd Year, Regular)
- Satoshi Shudo (3rd Year, Regular)
Rikkai Daigaku Fuzoku
- Yukimura Seiichi (3rd Year, Captain & Bench Coach)
- Sanada Genichiro (3rd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Yanagi Renji (3rd Year, Regular & Treasurer)
- Kirihara Akaya (2nd Year, Regular)
- Marui Bunta (3rd Year, Regular)
- Jackal Kuwahara (3rd Year, Regular)
- Masaharu Niō (3rd Year, Regular)
- Hiroshi Yagyū (3rd Year, Regular)
- Shiita Urayama (1st Year, Club Member)
OBs
- Juzaburō Mōri (Former Tennis Club Member)
Shitenhōji
- Osamu Watanabe (Coach)
- Kuranosuke Shiraishi (3rd Year, Captain)
- Koishikawa Kenjirō (3rd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Kintarou Tooyama (1st Year, Regular)
- Oshitari Kenya (3rd Year, Regular)
- Ishida Gin (3rd Year, Regular)
- Chitose Senri (3rd Year, Regular)
- Konjiki Koharu (3rd Year, Regular)
- Hitōji Yūji (3rd Year, Regular)
- Zaizen Hikaru (2nd Year, Regular)
OBs
- Yoshiyuki Taira (Former Tennis Club Captain)
- Tetsuya Hara (Former Tennis Club Captain)
Higa Chuu
- Harumi Saotome (Coach)
- Eishirō Kite (3rd Year, Captain)
- Yūjirō Kai (3rd Year, Regular)
- Hiroshi Chinen (3rd Year, Regular)
- Kei Tanishi (3rd Year, Regular)
- Rin Hirakoba (3rd Year, Regular)
- Tomoya Shiranui (3rd Year, Regular)
- Kōichi Aragaki (2nd Year, Regular)
Nagoya Seitoku
- Nanahara Shou (Year 3, Vice Capitain)
- Liliadent Krauser (1st Year, Foreign Exchange Student)
- David Rivera (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Lucas Siebold (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Sergei Mihajlovic Mikhailov (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Michael Carothers (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Moulin (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Gallagher (Foreign Exchange Student)
- Shionoya Naoki (3rd Year, Treasurer)
Josei Shonan
- Hanamura Aoi (Coach)
- Takahisa Kajimoto (Captain)
- Hiroshi Wakato (Vice-Captain)
- Reiji Shinjō
- Daichi Kiriyama (Body Manager)
- Shō Ōta
- Yōhei Tanaka
- Kōhei Tanaka
Manga Only
- Toda Naoto (3rd Year, Treasurer)
- Mikami (Regular)
- Kongouji (Regular)
- Sakaono (Regular)
- Oshiayu (Regular)
- Hiraou (Regular)
- Nakada (Regular)
Makinofuji Gakuin
- Satoru Kadowaki (3rd Year, Captain)
- Einoshin Hagi (3rd Year, Regular)
OBs
- Hōō Byōdōin (Former Tennis Club Captain)
Gyokurin
- Kimiyoshi Fukawa (Regular)
- Tomoya Izumi (Regular)
Kakinoki Junior High
- Kiichi Kuki (3rd Year, Captain)
Ginka Middle School
- Fukushi Michiru (3rd Year, Captain)
Midoriyama Junior High (Manga)
- Yasuyuki Kiraku (2nd Year, Captain)
- Takuma Minamoto (2nd Year, Vice-Captain)
- Wataru Kitamura (2nd Year, Regular)
- Masato Takase (2nd Year, Regular)
- Junpei Kongawa (2nd Year,Regular)
- Itto Habu (2nd Year, Regular)
- Akane Tsuta (2nd Year,Regular)
Other Characters
- Sasabe
- Abare Ishii
- Seiji Chuutamari
- Sakata Richard
- Taizo Kiraku
- Karupin
- Rinko Echizen
- Nanako Meino
- Yumiko Fuji
- Miyuki Chitose
- Mamoru Inoue
- Saori Shiba
- Yukari Shiraishi
- Yoshiko Fuji
- Sasuke Sanada
- Yūki Akutsu
- Kunikazu Tezuka
- Kitazono Kotoha
- Referee
- Shibuki Kaidoh
- Hozumi Kaidoh
- Hazue Kaidoh
- Kuniharu Tezuka
- Ayano Tezuka
- Sugi
1st Stringers
High School World Cup Team
- Hōō Byōdōin 3rd Year High School
- Shūji Tanegashima 3rd Year High School
- Duke Watanabe 3rd Year High School
- Kazuya Tokugawa 2rd Year High School
- Jūjirō Oni 3rd Year High School
- Ryūji Ōmagari 3rd Year High School
- Kimijima Ikuto 3rd Year High School
- Atsukyō Tōno 3rd Year High School
- Tsukimitsu Ochi 3rd Year High School
- Juzaburō Mōri 1st Year High School
- Danji Date 3rd Year High School
- Kanata Irie 3rd Year High School
- Izō Hakamada 3rd Year High School
- Sotomichi Nakagauchi 3rd Year High School
Middle School World Cup Team
- Keigo Atobe 3rd Year Middle School
- Seiichi Yukimura 3rd Year Middle School
- Kuranosuke Shiraishi 3rd Year Middle School
- Genichiro Sanada 3rd Year Middle School
- Jin Akutsu 3rd Year Middle School
- Kintarō Tōyama 1st Year Middle School
- Marui Bunta 3rd Year Middle School
- Shusuke Fuji 3rd Year Middle School
- Masaharu Niō 3rd Year Middle School
- Ishida Gin 3rd Year Middle School
- Shuichiro Oishi 3rd Year Middle School
- Eishirou Kite 3rd Year Middle School
- Kirihara Akaya 2nd Year Middle School
- Ryoma Echizen 1st Year Middle School (Moved to the US)
Former 1st Sringers
- Kiritani (formerly No.4)
- Fuwa Tetsuhito 2nd Year High School (formerly No. 11)
- Ban Rikiya 3rd Year High School (formerly No.13)
- Mutsu Yūma 3rd Year High School (formerly No.15)
- Mutsu Yūho 3rd Year High School (formerly No.16)
- Mitsuya Akuto 2nd Year High School (formerly No.17)
- Taira Yoshiyuki 2nd Year High School (formerly No.18)
- Hara Tetsuya 1st Year High School (formerly No.19)
- Akiba Kōyō 3rd Year High School (formerly No.20)
- Kaji Kazena 3rd Year High School (temporarily No. 5)
- Ryoga Echizen High School (Abandoned No.4)
2nd Stringers
- Kishimoto Masato High School
- Torimasa Hitsujida High School
- Nakagauchi Sotomichi 3rd Year High School
- Ishimaru Mihoto High School
- Sekine Kazuyoshi High School
- Taniyoshi Kigarashi High School
- Migihashi Itarou 3rd Year High School
- Issa Washio 3rd Year High School
- Shinobu Miyako 3rd Year High School
- Shun Suzuki 3rd Year High School
- Toshio Takei 3rd Year High School
- Chikahiko Matsudaira 3rd Year High School
- Tonpei Hirari 2nd Year High School
- Kōsuke Tenjin 2nd Year High School
- Yamato Yūdai 2nd Year High School
Training in the Mountains
- Junichi Sasabe 2nd Year High School
- Matsudaira Chikao 2nd Year High School
- Todoroki Goro 2nd Year High School
- Hiramasa Murata 2nd Year High School