FANDOM


HS Participants (E)

The Japanese U-17 World Cup team is made up of solely High Schoolers that were All-Japan Junior High School selection candidates within the U-17 Camp. Led by captain Byoudouin Houou.

RosterEdit

Japan U-17 Roster
Byoudouin Houou prof Tanegashima Shuuji in his 1st Stringer uniform as the No.2 of U-17 Japan Duke watanabe Tokugawa in Red
Byoudouin Houou
All-Rounder
Tanegashima Shuuji
All-Rounder
Duke Watanabe
Aggressive Baseliner
Tokugawa Kazuya
All-Rounder
Oni Juujiro in his 1st Stringer uniform Omagari ryuji Kimijima ikuto Akutsukyo tohno
Oni Juujiro
All-Rounder
Ohmagari Ryuji
Aggressive Baseliner
Ikuto Kimijima
All-Rounder
Tōno Atsukyō
Aggressive Baseliner
Tsukimitsu Ochi Mori in action Danji date Irie in Red
Ochi Tsukimitsu
Counterpuncher
Mōri Juzaburō
All-Rounder
Date Danji
Aggressive Baseliner
Kanata Irie
All-Rounder
- Hakamada izo -
- Hakamada Izou
Aggressive Baseliner
Nakagauchi Sotomichi
Aggressive Baseliner
-

MembersEdit

  1. Hōō Byōdōin 3rd Year High School
  2. Shūji Tanegashima 3rd Year High School
  3. Duke Watanabe 3rd Year High School
  4. Kazuya Tokugawa 2nd Year High School
  5. Jūjirō Oni 3rd Year High School
  6. Ryūji Ōmagari 3rd Year High School
  7. Kimijima Ikuto 3rd Year High School
  8. Atsukyō Tōno 3rd Year High School
  9. Tsukimitsu Ochi 3rd Year High School
  10. Juzaburō Mōri 1st Year High School
  11. Date Danji 3rd Year High School
  12. Kanata Irie 3rd Year High School
  13. Hakamada Izou 3rd Year High School
  14. Nakagauchi Sotomichi 3rd Year High School

Tennis RecordEdit

Pre-World Cup Exhibition MatchEdit

Type of Match Doubles Pair Opponent(s) Score
Doubles 1 Duke Watanabe/Shūsuke Fuji M. Bismarck/E. Siegfried Won (7-5)
Doubles 2 Kanata Irie/Keigo Atobe QP/Kunimitsu Tezuka Lose (0-6)
Doubles 3 Kazuya Tokugawa/Seiichi Yukimura Jürgen Valicevic Volk/A. Frankensteiner Lose (3-6)

Group LeagueEdit

vs GreeceEdit

Type of Match Player(s) Opponent(s) Score
Doubles 2 Tsukimitsu Ochi/Shūichirō Oishi Thalatta Heracles/Papadopoulos Evangelos Won (7-5)
Doubles 1 Atsukyō Tōno/Akaya Kirihara Apollo Stephanoploss/Orion Stephanoploss Won (6-4)
Singles 3 Shūji Tanegashima Zeus Iriopourosu Won (7-5)

vs AustraliaEdit

Position Player(s) Opponent(s) Score
Doubles 2 Genichirō Sanada/Seiichi Yukimura Jean Fitzgerald/Chris Hopman Won (7-5)
Doubles 1 Keigo Atobe/Shūsuke Fuji Milky Millman/Mac McGregor Won (7-6 [148-146])
Singles 3 Kintarō Tōyama J. J. Dorgias Won (JJ Forfeits)

vs SwitzerlandEdit

Type of Match Player(s) Opponent(s) Score
Doubles 2 Eishirō Kite/Ryūji Ōmagari Henri Nobel III/Peter Ranbiell Lost (3-6)
Doubles 1 Gin Ishida/Duke Watanabe Albert Federer/Randy Pugu Lost (1-6)
Singles 3 Jin Akutsu Amadeus 1-6 (Lost)

TriviaEdit

  • There are only 2 high schoolers who are not in their 3rd year, Tokugawa and Mori.

GalleryEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.